A Memory of Halstead.

It was as if it was yesterday, I remember walking up and down this High Street in Halstead, Essex. I used to buy all my records here, some of the Jackson Five and lots of others. I loved music then and I still love it now and I can still remember where the old post office was. I bet the old shops have gone now but thing do. We never had computers in those days but we still had a good time, doing lots of walks round the countryside and there were some beauitful sites and we did do lots of walking to Sible Hedingham/Colne Engaine/Greenstead Green and many others. We went to St Andrew's Church on the hill every Sunday. We also had three dogs, one was black, the other two were gold labs and it is funny but when I left I had cats for twenty years then when I married I had one golden lab, she passed away at the age of 12, now I have two chocolate labs and one collie and twenty rabbits and about ten fishes. I have gone to loving all animals, it's stange how we change when we get old.
I can still remember the teachers' faces but sadly some have passed away. I do not see my friend from school as we live very far from one another but they were good times. The school we went to was Greenwood School for girls only, we used to sleep there and went home in the half term and summer hoildays. We did have good times and sometimes bad time but that's the thing about growing up. Also I can still remember where we had our dinner, where all the class room were and where the staff slept, the playground and where all the bedroom were and the new wing as if it was yeterday. I went back in the 1990s and found it was closed which was sad. The playground was next door, I went in there and I went back in time and tears were running down my face. There use to be a thing like a horse and I can remember falling off it and ending up with a scar on my lip. The sixth form in the other field had changed. Then later on I took my children to see where I went to school about 2002 and that's when the place had changed a lot more to me, the school was now someone's home and the headteacher's house was a home. The swimming pool in the other field was now going to be houses. I would love to have gone into the old school just to see the old-fashioned bedroom where I used to sleep and to see the old classroom and to show my kids what it was like. I do know that some of the teachers have passed away, I would have loved to have seen them again but when I left I was a very shy person and it took me a lot of time to get out of that so I never saw my old teachers again and that's what I regret but I will always remember them in my head.
I will go back again to Halstead just to see how much it has changed and maybe I will live there again and go back to my old roots, you never know.