Halton Village

A Memory of Halton.

I arrived in Halton in 1957 age 6 .My memories are the shops and pubs in Halton. Harold fish shop was the most popular fish shop in Halton. There was Halton Institute where I went to dancing class, Miss Fraser ran it - she produced shows. It kept me out of mischief and being a shy child it helped alot. The three pubs were known as top ole, middle ole and bottom ole - otherwise the Woodman, Travellers (and at the back of the Travellers were the railway carriages which we loved to play in - and a sand pit) and Irwin Arms. Our Doctors were Dr Young, (who used to bring his Pekenese to work - it was a nasty little thing) Dr Mattock and Dr Ramsey was the junior partner at the time. They were in Gilsyke House which was situated where Boots chemist and the other shops are now. There was no supermarket at that time - the nearest thing we had was Halton Co Op with its dairy, butchers and grocers, where you could buy loose biscuits, butter and cheeses - and sugar which came in a blue bag. On the parade was Rudges who used to make great birthday cakes - my Mum would get mine from there. Bill's fruit shop, Horsfalls newspapers shop - I just remember her being a grumpy old lady. The Midland Bank - those were the days when you had a local bank. Ann's baby shop and a hardware shop on the end. There was a cobblers and a grocers where the clinic is now. We had a local post office - the crescent post office ,a fruit shop next to it the corner shop of course, on the corner Lees butchers and Spencers the Grocers. At christmas we were treated to a party at the Colin Hall. We were known as the Crescent Estate kids - that meant anybody on Broadway side of the park could go. We always came away with carrier bags full. The park was always full of children playing. I have many happy memories of my Childhood in Halton and can honestly say I am proud to be a Halton girl.

#235769

A bit late adding to Heather Bogg’s memories but here goes.
I remember well Dr Young etc. as we lived opposite the house/surgery and next to Harold’s fish shop. Every Friday I went with my grandma to the back door to buy wet fish from Harold or his sister Joyce.
On the corner of Shelby Road and High Stret was Schofield’s paper shop and library. This library belonged to the shop and was stocked with paperbacks. At the other end of that terrace was a hairdressers where my mum had the occasional perm.
Next to the hairdressers was an entry into a yard where we had the annual bonfire, I forget the name of the yard. On the other side of the entry was Stuart White’s dental surgery and the Hill’s greengrocers.
Heather mentioned The Travellers public house had a railway carriage round the back, but there was also a stable where my friend at the Travellers kept her pony, although she never really rode the pony very much as I remember. Although I haven’t lived in Halton since 1955 I still consider myself a Halton girl.