Nice Place

A Memory of Hampton Wick.

As my mother father and sister lived in Queens Road, Thames Ditton, there local maternity hospital was Bearsted Memorial Hospital which is where I entered the world on a foggy night in late October 1958. My father worked at the local American airbase at Bushey Park. He was one of a few drivers that would meet the a transatlantic plane from New York ( useualy Pan American airlines) on the runway at Heathrow and take delivery of there cargo of news papers namely The Stars and Stripes and transfer them back to Bushey and then distributed from there to all the other airbases around the country.
Apparently it is not exclusively Jewish another web site reports only 1\% were jewish who were born there.