A Memory of Harbertonford.

My name is James Ryder, i was born on the 2nd January 1920 in Factory Road, the youngest of seven children, of William and Lucy. Started school [C of E] at the age of 3 and left at the age of 14., during which time I sang in the Village Choir untill my voice broke. In 1934 I started a 6 year Apprentiship with T Brooks of Totnes as a Builder and cycled daily to where ever I was directed. One period was to Holne Chase for several months (sixteen miles e/w!!). On my twentiith birthday I volunteered for service in the Army and was enlisted in the Royal Engineers on the 16th April 1940 and servied six and a half years in Iceland, North Africa and Italy. In June 1946 I returned to Harbertenford after being discharged. When I came home I lived with my mother in chapel cottages as she had now moved. This lasted until a new council house was built in riverdale where i moved in with my wife and young child. My second two children were born there. T Brooks welcomed me back and i became a site agent until I left for Somerset in 1951. During this period i played football for the village team with my friends Arthur and Fred Holmes, Bonzo Beer, Jack Slocombe, Cyril Manning (landlord of the pub)  and many others i can no longer name but perhaps you can. We were quite sucessful and won the Harvey cup in 1948. There is a picture of this available if anyone would like a copy. The original was in the Malsters Arms but was missing when I last returned having been borrowed for a exhibition!?(if you want it i am the fellow thats in the front row, second on the left) This brings back hundreds of memories for me. I stayed and lived in the village until 1951 when I left for Bridgwater in Somerset on taking up occupation as clerk of the works on a large housing development. I would like to hear from anyone who may have lived in the period when i was there. I am now 87 and have been retired since 1988 having settled in Burnham on Sea, Somerset. Being able to type this on my computer and seeing old pictures of the village is truely amazing as i was not aware my old village had made it on the world wide web!! Im not aware if any of my friends are still around, John Horswell kindly looks after my parents grave. I would love to hear from anyone left or descendents of friends. Im looking forward to returning for a day in the near future. Regards to all, Jim Ryder  email james@20ryder.fsnet.co.uk