Schools At Harlow

A Memory of Harlow.

I moved to Harlow from Enfield in 1953 aged 8 with my parents brother and two sisters and first went to Broadfields Junior School then Netteswell Comprehensive. Whilst at Netteswell I joined the school brass band and learnt to play the tenor horn - then played with the Netteswell School Band and Harlow Youth Band under Bramwell Taylor.I have played with brass bands ever since (I am now 68). Whilst at school at Netteswell I worked on Saturdays at Maypole's grocers in The High for £1 less 4d insurance!!!

#306502

Comments & Feedback

Roger Malivoire, I too was a member of Netteswell school band whilst you were there. I also still play Flugel in brass bands. I've often wondered what happened to people like; George Atkinson, Des Kelly, Diz Gillespie. I hope you are happy and well
Jeannette Taylor
Jeanette Taylor, my dad, George Atkinson, conducted Netteswell School Band from 1958 to 1963. We were googling Netteswell Band and came across your post. Mum and dad are now in their late eighties and dad still practices the piano every day and only gave up private teaching a couple of years ago. It would be lovely to hear from you. Dads email address is geo.atkinson@talktalk.net. Aileen
Hi Jeanette - just seen your post. I'm still in touch with Malcolm (Diz Gillespie) and Julie Fuller (nee Munday). I'm now 70 and had to stop playing last year because tinnitus got the better of me!! Last played with Rushden Town who are competing in the 2nd section at Butlins Mineworkers Contest in Skegness this January.The wife and I will be there supporting them. It's a really great week-end with over 100 bands competing in all sections, plus great entertainment. A little about myself - have three children, five grand-children and one great grand-daughter. I still do a part time security job and my wife Sandy has her own hairdressing salon where she also works part time. Even though we're semi-retired we're still pretty busy!! It would be good to hear from you. Roger
I was part of the Mark Hall contingent that pretty much glued the Netteswell Band under Bramwell together :0). There was a Phillip Dutton, Ian Russell, Mick Griffiths, Martin York, Martin Ford, Lesley Sidey, Barry Wales, my brother Simon Bingham and myself. I’ve missed a few I think, memory isn’t what it was! Some great concerts though and Opportunity Knocks. Happy Days
Dear Aileen,
I was very sad to hear of the passing of Mr. Atkinson, as we who were in the Netteswell School band from 1960, owe so much to such an inspirational music teacher, creating a junior school brass band. It changed my life for ever. He started me on Horn, then onto Flugel. which has remained my lifelong instrument and joy. I am still, at 75, playing in three brass bands. It is so much of my life. Wherever I have lived ( including 11 years in Perth, Australia), I have always sought out a brass band to be part of.
I have so many memories of that time, including trips to the Albert Hall. Mr. Atkinson brought to me the great love of music and the love of Classical pieces, and through being part of a group of young musicians, and having the banding experiences of contesting as a junior band, I joined the wonderful world of Brass Bands, contesting, and the Royal Albert Hall, to which he took me many times.
We as young musicians, owed him so much. I have a lot to thank him for.
I would dearly love to be allowed to attend his memorial service, wherever it is, and if the family would allow me to be there. My email is: jeanni.k@icloud.com
My name is Jeannette Taylor Aileen
To Roger Maliviore. I was glad to see your post. today, despite that you wrote it a few years ago. I hope you are well.
I am still playing Flugel in 3 brass bands a week! I just cant get it out of my blood. I have four grown up children and have enjoyed an amazing life, even living in Australia for 11 years (in two bands) I have spent many happy years playing in brass bands wherever I live.
I was very saddened that George Atkinson passed away recently. Such a stong influence on my whole life, and I am still totally immersed in wonderful brass band music, and the privilege of being part of it all, that he inspired in me from 1960! Jeannette Taylor
I too came to Harlow in 1953 at the age of eight and attended both Broadfields and Netteswell Grammar schools. Surname was Crouch. You will remember my sister, Gaye, who played with the Netteswell Band. Sadly she passed away earlier this year. I am still in touch with Des Kelly, her ex husband through their sons