Where I Learned To Swim

A Memory of Harlow.

Is the pool still there? I bet it isn't ... I'd like a pound note (sorry, Coin!) for the Ttmes I went here swimming and generally fooling around. I also learned to dive from the top board too, and my faves were the bombs (jumping in and curling up a certain way to make a bloody great SPLASH) - and also getting banned many times for doing it!
Barrie Brooks

#223430

Same here Barry, that top board was a coming of age thing, a passage of right.

Sadly it's knocked down and houses are on there now.
Or a passage of right - first time anyway.
So many summer holidays spent there (once you conned some money from your mum) and fantastic memories.
Our other rite of passage was diving in at the deep end, swimming right down to the 12'6'' bottom and then swimming, skimming the bottom, seeing how far down the pool you could get before having to surface to breath. We especially loved the sharp incline between shallower and deeper half - and called it "The Trench". Once I managed to get about 3/4 the way down the pool, and thought I was great.