Phillips Teesside Operations Site Build At Seal Sands

A Memory of Hartlepool.

I am currently researching the build of the Phillips Teesside operations site at Seal Sands. I am wondering if anyone may be able to help me with any information related to the time of the build. I am hoping to gain real information and events. E.g what the Economy was like in Teesside at the time that Phillips began the site build at the Seal Sands? Was it welcomed? Did it bring jobs to Teesside? But most of all I would love to be able to make my research real by adding actual stories/events, peoples feelings and memories of the time or pictures.
I wonder if you have any information/articles that may be useful to me ?