Little School And The Little Shop On The Corner And The Little Chapple On The Corner

A Memory of Haswell Plough.

Hi, my name is Shirley Stoke. I have lots of lovely little memories of living in Haswell, I have a really good memory. I used to live in Church Street. I loved the school across the road from my house and when I used to go to chapel on the corner. I can also remember I used to play with a little girl that used to live up on the hill among the trees in that big house right at the top, and she had lots of little chocolate eggs that she used to put along the window sill and they used to melt when the sun come out. I can also remember lying in bed on a night and listening for the big trucks coming through Haswel to the slaughter house and I can hear all the poor little animals getting shot - sorry but that's some of my memories, but they were good memories no matter what. I just love my home, town's my roots as they say. If anyone reads this what I wrote and would like to get in touch with me I'd love to hear from you,  thanks.

Shirley Stoke    Thornley     but I have moved away  xxxxxxx