Memories Of The Church

A Memory of Hatch End.

My best friends father used to be Vicar here back in 1960's (Rev J Gaunt).  Sabrina and I would hang around Hatch End at various places getting up to all sorts of mischief. I had my confirmation at this Church under the guidance of Rev Gaunt but carried out by the Bishop of Singapore who was visiting at the time. When Rev Gaunt moved on the fabulous Rev CLive Pearce took up residence. Clive carried out my wedding service in this church on 31/12/1977,  and also the wedding of my sister Lorna  just two weeks after me.  Subsequently my two children and my two nephews were christened also here. Clive was affectionately known to all my family as "Father Up". He was named this as he lived farther up the road than us!!!

#221581

Comments & Feedback

am sorry to say that Eric died - just last year I believe. I heard that he was seriously ill and got no reply to a message I sent to his last parish. I have a lovely photo of hi as a young curate if anyone would like to have a copy?
John Norfolk (ex St Anselms Youth Club)
Hi, yes please I would live to see the photo. I went and visited Hatch End this week and was shocked by the change. Most of the shops and restaurants have changed, the Railway hotel and petrol garage ahave been replaced by tesco express. Double decker buses filled the road which looked narrower than I remember. What a shame....my email is ellisse_uk@yahoo.com
Thanks
ELAINE
I used to live in Cedar Drive in the early 60's and 2 doors away from me lived the vicar at this church of which I used to attend, mothers day and the posy of violets are a happy memory as was the harvest festival.
I think his name was Smith and he had a son the same age as me.
My Father, Clive Pearce was Vicar of St Anselm from 1973-2016. This place & his parishioners meant everything to him.