Wonderful Years

A Memory of Hatfield.

My partner and I lived in Church Cottage, Old Hatfield for several years commencing 2009. The building was once several separate habitations, perhaps as many as three - but is presently all one dwelling with 4 bedrooms. Living there was a wonderful experience as there is a real village community spirit and most people are open and friendly. There was nothing we did not love about the experience including being able to go into Hatfield Park whenever we liked through the Fore Street gate which was just a minute's walk away from our front door. Some might say that it is a little odd to be living in a churchyard but it was actually a really heart-warming and beautiful place to be. I spent most of my childhood living in Hatfield but somehow never quite noticed the cottage until the day we went up to meet Lord Salisbury's property manager to view it and were delighted by the idea of renting the place. It was not the most practical of places to live, given that it was cold and had very poor central heating and lots of draughts, something I think that has now been addressed somewhat for the present occupants. As you might expect, the old place had madly uneven floors upstairs and a strange layout requiring one to pass through the middle bedroom to get from one end of the upstairs to the other. Although there were two staircases which meant this wasn't strictly necessary!

Well - if anyone reading this wants to live in a really lovely, friendly, traditional English community then Old Hatfield is worth looking at. It is very expensive to buy or to rent a property there but worth every penny. If I came into a large sum suddenly then I'd make my home in this place without hesitation.