W.D. Phillips And The Salutation

A Memory of Haverfordwest.

W.D. Phillips 1846-1927 owned and ran this hotel, he was my great-great-grandfather. One of my uncles and one of my aunts, I had six, were born in this building the latter around 1915. Whilst here WD wrote the book 'Old Haverfordwest'. I know the book was reprinted in 1924-25 when WD was a representative for the Pembroke County Guardian, I would love to own a copy of this book.

My Aunt Nancy always related the tale of 'running at speed' through the upper floors of the Salutation, when she was a child.

WD was in the employ of Sir William Davies as his confidential secretary, he was also the Illuminator for Lloyd George and reported 'local matters' to him. There is a certificate made out to WD confirming this fact. I wonder if that ever hung in the Salutation?