First Day At School

A Memory of Haverhill.

The only school in Haverhill was The Cangle. The new secondary modern, now known as Castle Manor, had not yet been finished. We arrived at school very bewildered being the first of the Londoners and feeling like aliens. I made a new friend in the short while I had been in Haverhill. His name was Michael Geagon, I didn't know at the time but his family was Irish, not that that meant anything. I was shown to my classroom and it turned out to be the same classroom as my older sister, they had got it wrong, I found out later that day. That upset me because now I was really on my own. First day in the playground Michael had told everybody I was from London and that I could beat anybody up, that was news to me, so he started picking fights with the locals for me to hit them. I had never hit anybody in my short life so far but I did just the once. I don't even know who he was, fortunately I got away with that but never did it again, it scared me senseless.
On the way to school we passed the local bakery, you could smell it miles away, the one and only Ellis's, serving lovely rolls, one roll would cost you one old penny and it was buttered with real butter.
I don't think I have many bad memories of my early days in Haverhill. When I think of any more I will tell all.
p.s. Does anybody remember me from those days? Just to let anybody know who may read this memory of mine that Ellis the baker shut their doors for good in December 2008 (sad day).

#220632

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember Jack Los who was a school master in Haverhill in 1949 before he emigrated to Australia with his wife Winfred May Los, nee Whitmarsh. Any info about them would be useful for my family tree.
I am Michael Geoghegans daughter and was wondering if anyone could contact Peter for me? I would love to speak/contact him
Hi I'm the Peter your trying to contact.
I really don't know too much about your Dad . You see he was a bit older than me so we only saw each other walking to school and at playtime he seems to have disappeared off the scene when i went up to secondary . He was more my older sisters age I have six sisters three older and three younger and they all went to canada leaving me and my young family here in the 70s and 80s . What i can try to do is ask my oldest sister if she remembers your dad. Two of my older sisters are visiting me in september so i may get more info then. Watch this space