Tracing My Family

A Memory of Hawkchurch.

I have no memories of Hawkchurch. But I am trying to trace my family history, and so far have got nowhere. And I am hoping that someone might remember hearing about them. According to the 1911 census they lived at Berry Cottage, and he worked on Berry farm. They were my grandparents, and their names were Thomas Dimond, his wife Ethel and they had at that time 2 children, a son Thomas Henry 1 year old and my mother Gertrude May aged 2 months. They had more children later. I have no idea of how long they lived there, because Thomas was born at Broadclyst and Ethel at SIlverton but their children were born there.
Does anyoneone happen to know who owned Berry farm about then?The present owners are unable to help me, and there are no records for them at the church.
I will be pleased of any help or imformation you can give me.