Bacon Family

A Memory of Hawkedon.

My family lived in Hawkedon from about the mid-1880s and came from Kirtling, Cambs.  I know that they ran the Queen's Head and I think my grandmother helped to teach at the local school. My mother's family (Bacon) were all born at Langley Farm.   I don't think it is called that now and wonder if anyone has any memories of this family.  I did visit the house some years ago with a cousin and my mother, and the family were very kind and allowed us to look around, which gave my mother so much pleasure.  If the same family still live there I would like to thank them.  Sadly my mother passed away in 2000 at the age of 84 but I cannot forget the look on her face when she was invited into the house in which she was born!

#226838

Hi Barbara,

Were you shown anything in the loft of your mothers family home?
I have only just seen this comment. We were shown a room at the very top of the house. My mother remembered the small window at one end of this area, which is where the children of the house used to play.