My Home Hawkhurst

A Memory of Hawkhurst.

I grew up in hawkhurst , i lived in gills green in hawkhurst , hawkhurst has a close community everybody knew everybody , most familys that lived there had lived there for years even generations . my dads family had lived there for many years . i have very fond memorys of hawkhurst while i was growing up , the tractors going up and down the road all day . where i lived there were farms all around us. I could smell fresh wood from the wood factory just up the road , i would wake up to the sound of sheep barring in the fields just across the road and birds singing . The kind of thing you would see on the television now advertisted as a country retreat . Miles of beautiful countryside. I remember the village had a happy shopper shop , boldocks the baker`s where once a week my mum would buy the best cheese salad roll i`ve ever had . I remember the jumble sales in the victoria hall and waiting for the raffle at the end keeping my fingers crossed in case we won a lovely home-made cake. but most of all i remember the magical feeling of hawkhurst and in my view the most stunning village in kent with a lot of history, enough to keep anyone busy for a long time. I moved out of hawkhurst when i was 16 and moved back with my own family then, when i was 19 lived there until i was 21 and regretfully moved away again, i have been back many times since visiting friends and family ,and have seen how hawkhurst has changed over the years , today there is only one original family business still running there and thats woods the butchers up the moor . its sad to see so much change , but hawkhurst has grown. Hawkhurst will always beautiful to me .