War Time In My Haydock

A Memory of Haydock.

One of my strongest memories of the past in my Haydock is of War time. We had an air raid shelter just round from our house and we all used to pile into it when the air raid siren went off. I always remember Mr Martin who had been the local postman in Haydock, playing his piano accordion to cheer us all up. My twin sister and I were only about four, but I remember it so well. The shelter was at the beginning of what is Legh Road now, and I have a photo of My twin and me with our mum, taken in our front garden with the sign for the Shelter ain the background. Worryng times but it brought people together so much. Mr Martin's accordion could be heard everytime there was an air raid, belting out the tunes "It's a long way to Tipparary, and Pack up your troubles"