A Memory of Hayling Island.

My name is Bernadette McDonnell and I have memories of the convent between roughly 1959 - 1965. Does anyone remember Sister Alberta from that time? She used to work in the kitchens. Does anyone know if the cemetary is still there as 'Ive heard she has since died and would like to find out where she was buried. Would love to hear from anyone there who may remember me.

#307104

Comments & Feedback

Hello Bernadette. Yes I remember you very well as I was at St.Patricks at the same time as you. I have a group photograph of us all taken at the Christmas Ball on 17th January 1963 standing at the end of the row wearing a tarten kilt. I don't know if you remember me but my name was Ann Harvey. I remember Sister Alberta and I'm sorry to hear she has died as I really loved her. I don't know where she is buried though. Would love to hear your memories. If you don't have this photo I could email it to you. Ann