Heacham, High House Heacham Hall??

A Memory of Heacham.

I have no personal memories of the Heacham, High House but I'm researching my Rolfe Family. I live in America and I am pretty sure the photo posted of the Heacham, High House c 1955 is actually Heacham Hall, the Family home of the Rolfe Family. I have found, on the internet, that Heacham Hall was destroyed by fire in 1941. Is this true? I am hoping that it is still extant and would like to visit it some day.

Any help with someones memories about Heacham Hall will be of great help to me. Thank you for your memories!

#226740

Comments & Feedback

I'm pretty sure that photo is high house! Not sure how much, if any of it is left now but was certainly still standing but at least Victorian in the sixties. Heacham hall is much further out of the village, I think?
That picture is definitely of High House. I'm not sure if there was a fire there or at Heacham Hall but they definitely are both still there. Heacham Hall is just around the corner from this photo. Heacham Hall is still used, I'm unsure as to whether high house is lived in anymore.
this is high house which is now a block of flats complex,i have actually been in this building many years ago but the above comment is wrong as both buildings are not standing as heacham hall burnt down in the 1940's but is still there albeit in a burnt out shell,it was owned by the stockdale family who until a few years ago used the grounds for kennels,but heacham high house has long gone.
As a member of the Stockdale family I can tell you that Heacham hall did indeed burn down in the 1940's during the war. The old stable building servived as this was away from the main hall but there are now no visible remains of the original hall above the ground.
The photo is High House, Station Road.
Heacham Hall was about a three quarters of a mile away off the Hunstanton Road. The Hall was gutted by fire on the 6th November 1941. In 1973 I met somebody who was in the RAF and billeted at the hall at the time of the fire. The hall was cold and the airmen kept warm with an unauthorised brazier in the rooms. At night the brazier, still alight was hidden in a cupboard.
High House was used as a school in the first half of the twentieth century, The Ruskin School, an advanced socialist school. During the Second World War Polish troops were based there. After the war it became a hotel or guest house for the Workers Travel Association, closing in the sixties.