The Railway At Heacham

A Memory of Heacham.

My father had holidays in Heacham in the 1920s. I visited as a young boy in the 1950s staying in an old railway carriage on the beach side of the station. My favourite activity was sitting by the station and watching the trains, rather than going to the beach. Mostly these were hauled by D16s - what a pity none have been preserved. What a pity  the line to Hunstanton was closed in less enlightened times - it could have become a very popular railway today.
Later we moved to caravans behind the beach. We now caravan at Mundesley but, try and go home via Hunstanton and Heacham. I have such fond memories.