Hazel Slade House Racing Stables

A Memory of Hednesford.

I was an apprentice jockey with master Robert Charles Ward from 1954 to 1960, then I went in the Forces, then I emigrated to Australia and now live in Victoria, in Langwarrin. With reference to Mrs Gillian Barsby, her brother, Mr Fred Griffiths, I knew him, he used to open the gates at the railway crossing just down from the stables at Hazel Slade, and he used to come down to the stables in the afternoons. I also used to go into the Hazel Slade Inn after the races. If any of those people want to get in touch with me they are very welcome. I could write a book on the stables. I will pass my phone number on, there's 11 hours in time difference, or they can email me at: chrisandclive@yahoo.co.uk The phone number is 0397895626.
Yours truly,
Mr C Brookes.

#230822

Comments & Feedback

David.k.foulger in my early teens 1947 approx being a temporary telegram boy for hednesford post office I made many deliveries to Bob wards stables and also remember seeing his string.of horses exercising on hednesford hills also seeing the room where all the racing silks were kept also remember the exercise pool being built everywhere was always clean and tidy.