A Memory of Helmshore.

I was born in Musbury Road at the bottom of Tor Hill and spent 5 years with Tor as my back yard; my name is still chiselled in the rocks at the top. Anyone remember the Tor Mile race? In 1955 we moved up to 3, Lancaster Avenue, the first of the new batch of Council houses built there. I, too, went to Helmshore County Primary School (55 to 61) and vividly remember the above mentioned Messrs. Jenkins and Smith. I remember Mr. Jenkins had an uncanny knack of being able to flick a lump of chalk and hit anyone, anywhere in the room, never missed. One classmate was Michael Crossfield whose mother, Joyce, had the shop mentioned above, you can just make out the name 'Joyce's' in the Broadway photo. A couple of shops down was a grocer's owned by a chap called Alec who would spend hours with you, looking through all the bubble-gum wrappers until you found a picture card that you had not got in your set. Never forget those years, endless summer days down Ravenshore, and all the places pictured here, with mates Allan Earnshaw and Duncan Warburton.
In 1961 I moved onto Haslingden Grammar School, 'up town'. Bus fare was three 'a'pence each way. Arnold Weston was Headmaster and all the staff wore gowns. In 1966 the new school was opened back in Helmshore. The school's cross county course went all round Ravenshore so I knew every last inch. Never did beat Chris Chaplow though. In 1968 moved onto college so sort of lost touch with the old place but still come back from time to time to climb up Tor and check the name is still there.