Shell Mex And Bp Computer Centre

A Memory of Hemel Hempstead.

First started work at Hemel in November 1963. Following a spell at the Manchester Data Centre I returned in 1968 and remained until Brand Separation in 1974. We are now holding a reunion in July for anyone who worked for SMBP in either Data Centre.

Sad to learn that the building was demolished in the eighties.

Great fun was had watching the antics of the drivers coping with the magic roundabout.

#221461

Comments & Feedback

Just stumbled across this. My dad (Tom Neill) worked at SMBP in Hemel before transferring to Manchester Data Centre around 1975 and I have fond memories of the Christmas office parties in Hemel, for the children of the staff. The building straddled the end of Marlowes near the roundabout like a bridge, and was quite a landmark. I believe the lunchtime watering hole was the wagon and horses next door. Sadly not only the SMP building in Hemel, but also the Manchester Data Centre building, are now both gone. What happened to buildings that were built to last?
very helpfull post, its intresting....!!!!
I worked at the SMBP computer centre in Manchester for a few months. It was a good place to work but it took me nearly two hours of bus travel to start at 7:00 so I wasn't too sad when it closed down.

Steve
I worked in the HH computer centre from 1968 to 1970 in the database software unit under Doug McCall and Colin Peachey. Left in 1970 to join ICL before SMBP split up.

Ian A
Hi.