My Childhood Home

A Memory of Hemingford Abbots.

My father was in the USAF and at the age of 7 I was living in Hemingford Abbotts and stayed there for 3 years. I enjoyed the three years there. We lived in a bungaloo and in back of the bungaloo was a trailer park. We went to the base school which was the pathfinder in Alconbury. I would love to see the village again as to the changes or things that have remained the same.

#223879

Comments & Feedback

I have many memories of this place. My grandparents lived in the trailer park you speak of in Hemingford abbots . Their surname is Radford. My grandfather actually made their home on the trailer park I believe and continued to live there after moving up from London after the second world war. His name was Albert Radford and my grandmother Dora Radford . Both have passed away and are laid to rest in the parish graveyard, however the tree in the center of the image now has a tourist map of the local area underneath it which is dedicated to my grandmother as she was a well known member of both the church parish and the WI (women's institute) . Having spent many childhood memories with my grandparents in the village I too moved up from London some 15 years ago now (also a Radford) and now live in the neighboring STIVES town with my own family . My parents now live in my grandfathers old home which sits on the river in the trailer park. They still have their house in London which my sister lives in now.
The village hasn't changed so much over the years. The pub is still there, some new houses have popped up (very very expensive - over a million pounds) and the tree in your image is now enormous . I will take a picture when I next walk my dog and send it to you if you would like to get in touch.
My mother would have almost certainly known Dora. Dorothy Little, a keen WI member. We lived at Sunnymede which was opposite Beechers on the RHS as you go up the road to the caravan site. My parents moved there just after the war and lived there till the end . Mrs Keane was the mover and shaker in the WI . I am very good friends with her grandson. The Hutsons owned the caravan park, maybe still do and later on he had the number HUT 50N. I assume the tree you mention is opposite the village hall near the Axe and Compass. A perfect village for a boy to grow up in ( born 1951) To Linda Harrington, you dont give dates but as a boy I had an aircraft radio with which I listened to the talk down of the Phantoms. The particular scream of their engines was familiar to everyone. Very happy days. John Little