Victoria Terrace

A Memory of Hemingford Grey.

I found out that my great great grandparents (Elizabeth and Henry Ablett) and family lived at 11 Victoria Terrace, Hemingford Grey duriing the 1851 census. His occupation was a shoemaker. We visited there from Canada in May of this year and the house is still standing. It was so strange to think that my ancestors lived in this little house 260 years ago! I looked around the back of the row houses and saw that many of them had been extended, but their house looked original in size. There was also a Players cigarette sign on the wall, which gave me goosebumps as my father smoked Players Plain here in Canada. Took lots of photos.

Sharon.