Pram Race

A Memory of Henley-in-Arden.

I was 10 years old when I entered the pram race. Myself and two other neighbours entered as a junior team. I was dressed up as a baby and the two other lads were dressed as mom and dad. The race went round Wooton Wawen. It started at the top of the High Street in Henley, down to the traffic lights which we had to turn right, then left up Mayswood Road. At the end of Mayswood Road we turned left on to the Stratford Road back into Henley and up the high street. We had to take it in turns to be in the pram which was difficult to get in and out of when running. The crowds up the High Street pelted us with flour and water bombs. We came second in our group. Unfortunately I have no photos of this event - does anybody have any?

#217986

Comments & Feedback

I went to Arden House school for boys between 1957 and 1961 as a boarder. The headmaster was originally Mr Nelson but when he retired Mr Cox took over. The school was affiliated to Hurst House School where my brothers and sister went. I would be interested to hear from any of the boys at the school during the time I was there.