Kilner Family In Hepworth

A Memory of Hepworth.

Hepworth was my home for 50 years, I was born there and my family have been there for eight generations. We were so priveliged to live in such a beautiful country area where we played in the woods and fields. Everyone knew their neighbour and community spirit was very important. I went to Hepworth School from the age of four years and remember the Headmaster was Mr Frankling who was replaced eventually by Mr Goddard. My best friend was Diana Westmacott the vicar's daughter. Our home was the bungalow my father built at the top of Deanbridge, it was called Dene Crest and my grandfather's house was Northdean. I can remember the concerts and dances we went to with our parents, they were held in the Sunday school (now called the village hall). I have visited many times since I left and although the village remains much the same as ever, it has changed completely with very few of the original families still living there. There are many of my ancestors buried in the grounds of Holy Trinity Church, including my grandfather, great grandfather and father. My uncle, Raymond Kiner was our local councillor for many years and did much for our village. I never wanted to leave Hepworth, it will always be my home.