Childhood Memories

A Memory of Highcliffe.

My sister and I spent many happy holidays in Highcliffe. We used to stay in a chalet that was situated in a field at the back of a pub. There were chalets all the way round the edge of the field and there was a shower block at the bottom. Very primitive by today's standards but what fun we had. I can't remember the name of the pub but it was on the main Lymington road. My mum used to see us over the main road to the children's park and there was a path that led down to the beach. We had great adventures. Our chalet was called wee hame. If anyone can recall the name of the pub or can remember the chalets I would be so grateful for any information.

#228344

Comments & Feedback

From your description I would think the pub was The Globe, it still has a caravan park at the back of the pub car park.
My granny lived in Walkord on Avenue Road. The bungalow was called Heath Bungalow. In the 50s we had our holidays with granny. She had a Wendy House in the garden for all the grandchildren. I remember she made her own butter and we had a crusty cob loaf with jam. We ran down a path to the beach at Highcliffe, picking blackberries. Lovely summers. There was a geyser to light in the bathroom.It popped and smelt lovely. I can remember the smell. I remember all the rooms and the lovely garden . Gravel paths and hydrangeas. I used to kick the gravel and got told off my my older sister who was bossy!
I could go on and on with memories.My aunt wrote a book with all her memories of growing up. I read it over and over.
My granny was Ruth, Lady Maclure. She wore slacks all the time and had short hair. She died in 1956

Anne Hibberd in Waterlooville