The Penponds Woods Fire

A Memory of Higher Tolcarne.

I think the year was 1976, can't remember exactly but does anybody remember when Penponds woods caught fire. Penponds general stores was still open at the time and can remember a friend buying Spangles from there before we all went to see what was going on with all the fire engines. I think it was a Sunday afternoon during the August holidays when this happened. Would love to hear from anybody who remembers this and what their memories are for this or any other memories of Penponds in the 1970s when it seemed life was so much easier!!!