Highnam Property Gardens And Admiral Martin George Guise Of The Guise Family

A Memory of Highnam.

I understand that in Highnam there is a large property transformed into beautiful gardens called Highnam Court. This property belonged to the Baronets of Guise until a century ago or more. They are still owners of Elmore Court in Gloucestershire since the 13th century. I am a Peruvian citizen, from Lima, Peru, and my great-great-grandfather was Admiral Martin George Guise, who was the first Commander of the Peruvian Navy during the Wars of Independence from Spain. He enrolled at age 12 in the Royal Navy where he ended up being a distinguished officer during the Napoleonic Wars. After those wars ended, he left the Royal Navy and enrolled under Lord Cochrane in the Chilean Navy, in the fleets that carried General Jose de San Martin to Peru. General San Martin, after proclaiming the Independance of Peru, created the Peruvian Navy under the command of Admiral Martin George Guise who continued in the Naval aspects of Peru's independence wars until they ended. He died from a gunshot in the siege of the port of Guayaquil. He is a Peruvian hero, and there is a monument inhis honor in Peru's largest port, Callao. I do not know if he was born in Highnam or at Elmore Court, I know he was baptised in Churcham Vicarage, but I do not know where that church is situated. Can anyone inform me where that church is located, so I can write the vicar a letter to ask him for a copy of the Act of Baptism? Can anyone inform me about Martin George Guise's place of birth: Highnam, or Elmore Court? I will be most thankful for such valuable information.