Historical Connections

A Memory of Highworth.

I am a New Zealander, as my more recent ancestors have been for more than one and a half centuries.  My ancestors had emigrated from Highworth twice during the 1800's - firstly to Australia for 9 years with the new Australian Agricultural Company in the early 1820's ...and, then back to Highworth.  In 1841 they again emmigrated, but this time permanently to NZ.  Descendant families have been in NZ ever since.

Ancestral research discovered that my pre-1820s ancestors had had at least a century's association with St. Michael's Church.  Church records exist of ancestral marriages and christenings from 1714 (commencing with the marriage of Henry Stokes to Deborah Watkins) through to 1815.

It is exciting for me now to see the images of the historical buildings of Highworth,  which are literally half a world and now a different culture away ...and, to discover and 'feel' some tangible connection with my roots.  (This Frith Collection is a great resource!)