Hixon Village

A Memory of Hixon.

I was 6 when we moved to Hixon from Stowe by Chartley. My dear dad Len, my 2 sisters Rose and Sue and my 2 brothers Gray and Mick. We lived in the Croft no 24, my brother still lives in that house today overlooking the woods that were there and the fields. I have very happy memories of this lovely village. We all schooled at Broadacres and it was a very tight knit community. The Clemsons i think were the largest family in the village and they are still going strong! I just purchased 2 calenders from this site one of Hixon and one of Gt Haywood, and the memories flooded back. As a child I loved this village and now as I face 50, I love the memories as much. Thank you for letting me travel back to my childhood on this site...