Happy Days At Broad Parade

A Memory of Hockley.

I remember being one of the first families to move into Broad Parade (No.5) in 1955. My dad, Jim Weller, was the manager of Greens Stores, the grocers... the Wests, were our next door neighbours, with Al Milby and family at Galleon Wine Stores on the end. At the other end were a delightfully eccentric couple, Eve, the hairdresser and her "hubby" Ronnie Childs, a wholesale greengrocer. I also remember the sweetshop owner, across the road in Greensward lane, Miss Grimwade, who used to sell Mars Bars, 3 times the size they are today, along with blackjacks & fruit salads and sherbet by the ounce. Next to her was Bill Wrench the greengrocer and opposite, where I spent my formative years learning how to fix motor cars, was my very good friend, Dave Washford, at Chandos Service Station, with, of course his wonderful wife Joan. These two people really did change my life for the better. Dave was also a retained fireman, at Hockley and very often I was allowed to clean and help maintain the fire engine, you can just imagine that being allowed today! ('elf & safety). I was first intake at Greensward Sec School (1st yr) a great school. Griffiths HM, Tombs P.E & French etc. Classmates.. Bob Goodchild, Danny Gant, Tony Ellis, Stuart Butler, Paul Bridgens , Les Catton, Roy Ashby plus lots more. Great days, so many memories.