The 70's And Early 80's

A Memory of Hockley.

Memories! I grew up on Merryfields Avenue and I can remember this like it was yesterday, only the shop fronts were different. Back in the 70's I used to have an evening paper round from the newsagents. I always recall on a Friday when I'd finished and dropped the paper sack back, I would always nip in the fish & chip shop, for a bag of chips & batter bits. I remember the butchers, one of my school mates worked weekends behind the counter. Across the main road, was the little hardware shop, another small sweet shop, and on the end a wool shop. It was owned by another one of my school mates mums, a Mrs Hughs. We always called them the seven shops, and spent many a lunch time sneaking out of Greensward and hanging around on the lawn trying not to get caught.