All The Fun Of The Fair

A Memory of Holbury.

Who remembers the travelling fun fair that came to Blackfield in the 1960s? Did you go to Blackfield Junior school? What about skating on the frozen Gravel pits at Holbury in the winter 1962/3/4 or the Esso Cinema? or the local band the 007's?
Have I stirred a few memories?
My name is Julian Bishop, eldest of seven siblings of the Bishop Clan now residing in Somerset. The year was in the Autumn 1960. Our ever expanding family had grown from 3 to 4 - 6 then eventually 7 plus mum and dad. We previously had grown up in a two bed-roomed flat at 12 Manor Road, Sidcup, Kent (sadly no longer there). It was now time to move to Hampshire, to a new housing bungalow development was growing in Holbury. Number 9 Long Lane Close was our destination. The site was being developed, we even had to build an extension. There was a small copse (wooded area) at the end of the cul-de-sac. There was our next door neighbours. The Dennis and Margaret Oculfords (sorry about the spelling) with the mad beige alsatian dog called Candy that would chew the venatian blinds for a pastime...
Two sisters called Tanya and Vanessa Evans, later moved out shortly after we had moved to their bungalow opposite no 12. John & Pamela Parmenter their son - Mick and sister Doreen. Mick & I became life time good friends. Robert Hall and a family from Australian. A Scottish family, Keith and Gary Lenton, they would stand on the front bumper of their father's Austin A35 as he reversed out of their drive. The family on the other side of us had a maroon coloured Vauxhall Velox. we only had a snitchy Hillman Imp - I can't remember their names? There was a girl who had a red & white triangle tricycle called Lorraine, her father had a split windscreen VW campervan. In winter time we went skating at the gravel pits. (Elf & Safety) There was an annual Funfair at Blackfield. I went to Junior school, I was in Mrs Finley's class 1961 1966 I also remember Mr Cross and Mr Futcher the head was Frank Bradley he drove a green Morris Oxford. I was great friends with Ian Holloway Andrew Shutler Kevin Williams and Micheal Reynolds. Saturday we went to the Southampton Swimming Baths via Hythe ferry using electric train on the end of the pier and return by bus. At the end of the street we could see the flames illuminating the evening skies from the towers at the Esso's refinery at Fawley.
We were very impressed by the headmaster at Blackfields school he could swimming an length under water. Mr Kenedy was very imaginative English Drama teacher. Year was 1965/6 and a fete was held at the school the Daleks from the 'Doctor Who' TV series made an appearance. Saturdays was spent at the pictures at the Esso Cinema, we watch two features Cowboy films two cartoons bough an ice cream or fizzy drink and still had change from two bob. we watch 'Carry on Screaming' there. In 1967 I left Blackfield and went to Hardley school with Mick Parmenter (neighbour opposite) Mick and I were playing, I fell over broke my wrist and had to ride home on my bike with a busted arm? However we would enjoyed each others company and we're still good friends even today. Doreen his sister was mad keen on Dave Dee Dozy etc, His father took us the the Navy days at Portsmouth. His father was a keen fisherman and had his own cabin cruiser, Mick and I were given the task to paint the underside of their boat with sticky black bitumen which stuck to our hair. Charlie the ear bending Barber's gave us a crew cut that summer. I remember were on-board the said boat at Calshot beach, Mick was swimming towards the raft and the tide suddenly turned and was taking him out to sea, quick as a flash my dad Peter Bishop jumped over the side to rescue him. Mick and I always talk about that special day. we are both indebted to my dad (god bless him) my dad passed away an ex sea captain with PO shipping line in May 2009.
At Hardley school the slipper & games master Mr Bevan who we had the pleasure of meeting at an old school reunion in 1990's. my form tutor was a Mr Holmes he had a glass eye. our music teacher Mr Payne was the splitting image of Frank Muir from "Call my Bluff" his daughter was in our class Heather.
Mick's wife (Marlene) tells me she also went to Blackfield and Hardley schools.
In the late autumn of 1967 dad and mum had made plans to move down to a busy village in Somerset called Wiveliscombe. I still get a lump in my throat when we had to say our goodbyes to Mick and all my friends from Holbury. we had a cleaning lady called  Mrs Roberts she live at Langley Mick and  his family live there now.
I have been back to our now tree lined street and to 9 Long Lane Close at Holbury in 1980's 1990's and whenever I'm visiting or filming at the Netley Marsh steam fair. the memories are as clear today as they ever were.
I have lots of fond memories of Sidcup,  Holbury Waterrow Milverton and later Wiveliscombe. In 1972 I trained for two years as a chef at SCAT Taunton Somerset  qualifying and worked at The Castle Hotel in Taunton and then onto Cannington College. I was also the lead guitarist 1978- 19990 with a band Shades of Grey  I left there in 1996/7 I set up my own g filming company called Video-trax.
I now reside in Chedzoy Somerset. videotraxjulian@tiscali.co.uk  is my email if you would like to share any memories from late 1956- to present. thank you for reading Julian Bishop

#233849

Certainly brought back some memories of Blackfield Junior School in the 60's.
The fun fair was Adlams.
My first teacher was Miss Tolfree. I remember her telling the class about the starving children in Africa and how we should make donations to help them. I tried to give her my birthday money, 2shillings and sixpence, but she would not take it all. She taught me compassion that day, lovely teacher. I remember Mr Fradley's green Morris Oxford. Do you remember Mr Butterfield ? Saturday morning trips to the Esso Cinema were such fun. We would all stamp our feet at the exciting parts of the film whilst Mr and Mrs Bates would shine their torches upon any offenders. Nine old pennies to get in.
Just a few brief memories but wonderful times and so many more recollections for another day.
Yes, I remember all that kind of thing. I went to Hardley school, Esso cinema Saturday mornings watching Flash Gordon etc. I'm Peter McLaren