Several

A Memory of Holsworthy.

My mother Edna Furse and her brother Kenneth Furse had the first double wedding held in the church and they married Victor Beech and Barbara Cook. My grandparents who lived in Holsworth were Bert and Beatrice Furse. I was born in 1942 and was the first girl child to be called Valerie in the then villiage. I spent many happy holidays with my grandparents and I also attended the junior school when I was 9 or 10 years old and my teacher was Miss Piper. Holsworthy has changed considerably since then and instead of a large villiage is now a very large town. My great uncle was Richard Furse who ran the bakery and indeed made my wedding cake in 1962 which my grandfather Bert brought all the way to Birmingham by car for me (it was a beautiful 3 tier cake). My grandparents are buried in the cemetery and when ever I am in the area I visit and put fresh flowers on their grave. I have wonderful memories of Holsworthy and it will always have a place in my heart.

#220420

Comments & Feedback

My 4th great granduncle James William Parkhouse married a Rebecca Furse c1817 in Fremington - is she connected to your family?