Smith Family At Glebelands

A Memory of Holsworthy.

Our family lived in Glebelands and my father Leonard Smith was a Geography teacher at the Holsworthy Secondary Modern School as it was then. My sister Gillian and brothers Brian and Bernie went to the school but my sister Pamela and I (Annabelle) went to Okehampton Grammar. Previously we went to the Primary School from which I still have all my old school reports. We left Holsworthy around 1962 and moved to Exeter and would find it interesting to read any information from the past relating to those years

#229614

Comments & Feedback

Hello Annabelle. I was also a Smith at Glebelands,no 15. I remember you and your family well. I enjoyed many parties at your house. I got married in 1966 in the Methodist Chapel and then moved away. This was the same day that the last train ran to Bude. Jeannie (Georgina)
Hello Georgina, I went to school with a girl called Georgina Smith. Although which one it was escapes me at present. I lived in the old huts at Dobbles Square then moved to the new council houses at Stanhope Close when they were built. My name is David Hards and had a sister called Veronica but she has changed her name to Vicky. I left Holsworthy in 1963 and joined the Army and am now retired living in Bangor Northern Ireland. It would be great if we can keep in touch. I have very happy memories of my childhood in Holsworthy.
Davey G Hards