The Hook Norton Brewery

A Memory of Hook Norton.

This Oxfordshire village has a fine brewery and one summer's day they organised an open day, tours of the brewery, ale sampling and entertainment. I was part of that entertainment playing my accordian with the Whitethorn Band. The acoustics were absolutely fabulous as we sat on the kegs of beer and provided music for Whitethorn Morris and their repertoire of clog dances. When we had finshed both our tour of the brewery and our entertaining I was asked by the organisers where I had parked my car which I thought was rather strange! Then I realised why - they gave me two crates of Jackpot Ale as a thank you to our team of dancers and musicians. Our lovely day was rounded off with a visit to the Pear Tree Inn and a garden picnic in the nearby cottage of Richard Hellyer. Fine weather, fine beer, fine company, fine dancing and dare I say - fine music!  A lovely memory of Hook Norton.