Waitressing At The Constitutional

A Memory of Hopton on Sea.

While I was at university I spent the summer holiday vacations waitressing at Hopton's holiday camp,1952, 1953 and 1954. I am now living in Devon and am in the same drama as a male friend who had holidayed there in his late teens, almost certainly when I was there. No two waitresses could have the same name so I was called 'Sally'. I had a wonderful time there, worked very hard, played hard and shared a chalet with my future maid of honour, am still in touch with her. My best memories are of midnight swims and serving at tables with my apron over a soaking bathing costume. Great fun and we actually earned £4 a week which often you could double with the tips!