Franks Hall

A Memory of Horton Kirby.

Hello, I was born in Franks Hall in 1940, in a air raid no less!. Anybody else!

Comments & Feedback

I was not born at Franks Hall, however I do have fond memories of the place, back in the mid 50's, it was my best friend who actually lived there his name was Anthony Buckland his father was estate manager. We spent many a day wandering around the grounds, doing what most boys of that age do, towards one side of the'Big House' at the end of what we referred to as the 'Avenue' was a bombed out building we knew as the picture gallery, Is this correct, did it get bombed during the war or was it just a building unused and left to dereliction? Do you have any other memories of 'franks' in its heyday as during the sixties it was owned by an elderly woman called Mrs Wheeler, whom I never actually met. Do you remember the tunnel, had it collapsed during or before your time there? Where did the tunnel lead to? It seemed to head towards the island in the river?
Many thanks
John, you can contact me at johnmsmithfd@hotmail.com
I'm helping someone research their ancestry and they were born at Franks Hall in 1944. Would be interested to know if there are any records kept anywhere from that period.