Hothfield School

A Memory of Hothfield.

With Hothfield School situated on the common, Miss Bottle, the Head Mistress, had another strict rule. No students were allowed to go anywhere near the bugs at recess. Like flees to a dog though, the boys couldn't stay away from the swamps. In the spring, it was a great place to hunt for frogs, slow worms and newts. There were many times, while in the pursuit of some aquatic trophy, the school bell would ring and in a mad dash to get back to class, students would occasionally end up with a wet foot or two. This meant you would have to sit through afternoon class with soggy feet. There were times when the teacher would ask the rhetorical question, "Has anybody been playing in the bogs at recess?" No one would ever admit to it, but the puddles under some desk were a dead giveaway. www.monkerybottom.ca