Christmas Turkeys

A Memory of Hounslow.

or anytime 1952-1960. Bright and nnippy, frosty in the mid morning, but swirling fog, nearly freezing by the end of the day. Gloomy from 4pm onwards, the gas lamps of the Poulterer was a hubbub of anxious discussion and cheerful sales talk from the attendants. Their best 'Norfolk wares' on display.

Down at that end of the HIgh Street was a big open front Poulterers. Not the general butcher. More a Dickensian type of place.  Butcher's men wrapped in their big white aprons, gaffer hooks at the ready to bring down the bird of choice.  Black fascia board, big bright Gold 'shadowed'  Pickwickian lettering.   Gas and electric lamps. I recall that then 'the CHristmas Bird' was purchased along with the Mistletoe and Holly on Christmas eve or the morning of the 24th. The most exciting time was after 12noon on the 24th. Holly, mistletoe, chestnuts for roasting and walnuts lined all the stall portions. Just loose, with brown bags on hooks for the nuts. Bunches or pieces of garlands priced according to amount when waved at the clerk. You hoped for, the call, 'oh they're good'uns let's give'em a treat,then,eh?" Which meant it was a bonus to your purchase.

Bargains were mythical.However, quality was good. It was a case of push, shove and point.For the littlies(me) you hung on to Mum or Dad's
coat firmly. It may surprise you to learn that at the time men did the pushing and shoving. Mum or grandma pointed and poked, but the man did the important part of 'clinching the deal'.

It really was, so exciting. The fear was that not being in the right place at the right time, with sufficient to get just the right one, might mean going home without. For some that wouldl have been the case I am sure.  I clearly recall ourselves, and others, withdrawing to one side beyond the open front to discuss prices, count loose change as well as notes, planning just how to get the one we needed for the price we could pay.  Come to think of it, even today 'auction style' sales make me nervous!
No supermarket purchase, neatly trimmed and vacuum packed. Our Christmas feast would barely fit an average sized gas oven and had to be lugged back on the 116 to Bedfont unless someone with a car came past going your way.
Believe it or not, having a car, like having a 'telly' wasn't all that common in the 50's.
By the mid 60's though, there were heaps of changes.
Olivia

#220238

Comments & Feedback

I'm as sure as I can be that my family are in this photo....that's my mother brother and sister. we lived in Hanworth Road...I think the picture was taken in April/May 1959.
Sadly Hounslow has changed out of all recognition...but you can't change the memories..great stuff!