The Lawns Bath Road Hounslow

A Memory of Hounslow.

Does anyone remember The Lawns a row of old houses ,now gone .on the Bath Road Hounslow. near the bell and the car park, High street end. The bus stops there now ,in the car park.

#308017

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember some old houses called The Lawns Bath Road Hounslow that were next to the Yates pub ? it now a small car park outside the Yates pub.I lived there 1950s
Yes, my Aunt Ginny and Uncle Bill Kemp lived there. We spent a lot of time there, also when you lived there.
I do. My auntie Jenny and Uncle Bill lived there. I always thought it was a creepy place
Yes I remover you as well Ray, were at debrome as well. The lawns, happy days, moved when I was 7 to a shithouse called hanworth. Saturday morning flicks round the corner, gang of us used to go, no paedos about then. Sun afternoon stone fights at the back of the lawns, how anyone never got killed baffles me. I still remember all the boys names even though I can’t remember my own now.
Writing on behalf of my Dad Michael Copper, he was born in The Lawns 1945 on the stairs. They lived in the top floor flats, number 11. Remembers it well, his family left there when he was 17 ish, 1961-62.
Michael Copper, stone fights, yes! Did you progress with him to air guns?
In fact, Michael Copper recons he baby sat you as a child Ray. Distantly related. Cousin of your step Father?
Richard please contact me on 07976964029
Hi . I remember the Copper family . They would know a chid too. John chiddington.
Contact me ?
I lived in the Lawns with my parents Marion and Derek Pilgrim in the early 60's, I would love to hear if anyone remembers them, or could share memories of living in the Lawns, it would really love to see a picture of the Lawns etc. Fingers crossed.
Lyn
I do have some photos of myself and my sister playing in the back garden, Also the Lawns were turned into a car park, and recently the new council offices were built on the site, a really large building, It's really hard to recognize the where the Lawns were now,