Treaty Road

A Memory of Hounslow.

Opposite the Town Hall were the old swimming and slipper baths. If you didn't have bathroom you get a towel, soap and bath for a shilling (couple of pence new money).
Next the the baths was Treaty Road Evangelical church where I became a member in the 80s. This had a compulsory purchase order from the council to build the Treaty (white elephant) Center. The church was rebuilt at the junction of Bell Road and Hanworth Road, strangely on the site of the original Evangelical Church.

#239816

Comments & Feedback

This is where I learnt to swim, or rather didn't learn how to swim as the teacher used to throw me in .... I went to Chatsworth School in Central Avenue.....I know the town hall very well, every Saturday night there would be great band on. My mother also took me to Party Political meetings there.... Good old Labour Party meetings. Am a true blue now!!