Larkhay Road Infants School.

A Memory of Hucclecote.

I used to walk from Trevor Road to go to school at Larkhay Road Infants, so walked passed the church many times. I think a Mrs Mervyn was the Head at that time, and I can remember that a Mrs Harris also taught me. One memory in particular was the very large tree, possibly a horse chestnut that stood in the playground.
I re-visited the area some years ago, and the playground had shrunk ! The tree was no longer there, and for that matter it was no longer a school.

#238428

Comments & Feedback

Yes, it was a Horse Chestnut tree. I was in Infants School in 1951 in the 'Stone Building'. Junior School was a larger brick building. I remember the prefabricated classrooms being built to make a new Infants School and larger Juniors. A new school opened in 1957? in Hillview Rd, but all the old school buildings are still in use for other purposes.