Ferry At Hullbridge.

A Memory of Hullbridge.

Terry Groom and I were the last persons to run the ferry at Hullbridge. Dick Hyams, the ferryman, who lived in Pooles Lane had retired. When Terry, who lived at "Tara" in the Drive, and I, returned from National Service we obtained Waterman's licences from the Rochford Rural District council, rented the hut from Mr. Moss at the Anchor pub and started to run the ferry at weekends. Eventually we bought a motor launch and three dinghies. We ran trips, hired the dinghies out and did maintenance work on peoples craft. After I married in 1959, to a grand daughter of Mr & Mrs Makin of Shell cottage, I gave up the river at Hullbridge. Terry carried on for a while until he migrated to Rhodesia. Terry was well known as he also worked in the Smugglers Den on Saturday evenings.