Great Aunt Muir Legard

A Memory of Huttons Ambo.

My great aunt, Muriel Dundas Legard, lived for many years in Huttons Ambo. She built a house called Colswayn and then built two other bungalows in the grounds; firstly Mynchon which she lived in for years, then Bardolf. My sister, brother and I have many many happy memories of visiting her and staying in the oasis she had created around her. Bees, veg garden, sheep in the field belonging to a farmer, and her old Ford Poplar car, which she'd drive up and down the drive as we stood shrieking with delight on the running board! We'd visit the farms as I was deeply into animals; and once stayed with Mrs Johnson near the church I think in Low Hutton as Muir was full-up, where we bathed in a tin bath, and had a brilliant time with the kindest person. I'd have been about 10 years old at a guess. When she could not longer manage living on her own, aged about 88 years, she moved into a home in Malton, Autumn Lodge (no longer there). She'd lived alone all her life, and once she'd settled into her new way of living told us that she was quite content, and that it wasnt natural for people to live alone! Just goes to show you learn new things all your life..... I hope Mynchon is still as loved now as it was then, and giving lots of pleasure to whoever lives there.
I think there may still be a memorial bench to Muir in Huttons Ambo churchyard. She was very active with embroidery, which was beautiful, and made kneelers and things for the church.