Glebe Avenue Parade Of Shops

A Memory of Ickenham.

The other grocers on that parade may have been the DeHond family, I think that they originated in Belgium? A very pleasant, kindly, hardworking family. I used to help out by driving their deliveries in their little Austin A35 van to their customers in the village.
I still miss Ickenham, very, very much !

#306618

Comments & Feedback

Thank you Andrew Mc Meekin :-) I remember the DeHond family and their daughter, who was about my age. We went to the theatre together. Her Aunt was playing in Under Milk Wood. Hwer Mum's sister, I beleive (Ruth Llewellyn later Ruth Madoc) our parents were friends and they all went on holiday to Wales together. Not in the shop's little Austin but in their Bigger family car. Can't remember it myself, tho! Thanks for the Memory :-) Patricia