A Memory of Ickleford.

I was evacuated with my elder brother from Dagenham, London in 1939 aged four. We went first to North Norfolk until Christmas 1939 then to Boxford near Newbury until 1942. As our father was posted to Henlow he managed to get us to Holwell at Church Farm, with Mr & Mrs Tott. We were not treated too well there and we then went to Ickleford at the far end of the village on the common towards Arlesly. We stayed with Mr & Mrs McClure but their son was missing in Burma and we became too much for Mrs McClure who was very upset, so we then came up to St Katherine's Cottages behind the church with Mr & Mrs Howie who were very kind to us. Mr Howie worked at the mill and every evening Mrs Howie would go a few doors down to the Plume and Feathers and bring back a bottle of stout for him to have with his meal. I went to the local village school but my brother went to Old Hale Way school. I thoroughly enjoyed my time in Ickleford and remember well VE day when an effigy of Hitler was strung up from the trees outside the church across the road. I am now finalising my war time memories.

Dear Anthony,

A very interesting memory. Might you be Anthony Panting, the photographer?