Born In Ilford

A Memory of Ilford.

Ilford Town Hall is on the corner of Oakfield Road where I lived throughout WW2. The public Air Raid Shelter we used to sleep in was opposite the Town Hall in Oakfield Road. A very large department store called Moultons was opposite, in the High Street. I remember when Moultons was on fire one night & flames were pouring from its windows, the firemen looked so small on their ladders as they fought (successfully) to save the building.
I remember there was a pantomine on at the Ilford Hippodrome but the night we were going there we had to canceI, that night it got a direct hit from a bomb.
Ilford was badly bombed during WW2 but even as a child I remember the incredibly brave spirit of the people, I always felt safe with them, though I realise now that I'm lucky to be alive, so many were killed.
I live in NSW Australia now, but Ilford will always be so special in my memory.