I Was One Years Of Age In 1965

A Memory of Ilford.

Good static shot, black & white (b&w), no doubt Ilford film, the best b&w in the world. I was 1 years of age having been born in 1964 about two or three roads away from where this shot was taken, it's Ilford High Road. I was born opposite the Ilford Pali which was opposite Lynton House, the redbridge council offices, next door to the Inigate milk factory where Mr and Mrs Richingson lived who gave me some comics which I should have kept longer than I did, God only knows how much they would be worth now. Boag Boag, a name for a kind of security guard on the look out, a nosey parker which was a good thing in thoses days. I was born and bred for the first 12 years of my life at the same address, where I was born in a house, no 1, I would stay until I moved on my 12th birthday in 1976 a Sunday, I was born on a Saturday ('Saturday's child works hard for his pay').
The times I have been in the town hall for gang shows with the Cubs, and to eturn my library books. So I am aware of this scene from my childhood. I went to Cleveland Infants and Junior School from about 1969 untill 1976 when I went to Dane Junior High, a very good school, for 6 weeks until Mum who worked for the council moved us to Wanstead Park Road because of the building of the roundabout and link-up road or whatever they called it, basically they knocked down the house I was born in and the road to make way for the new road and everyone had to be rehoused. Mum would not let us leave until she got what she wanted, which was a better house in Wanstead Park Road, where I spent my teenage years trying to grow up. So this shot is great for me because I am reminded of my birth town just after I was born and as it would have looked when I first began to walk and started listening to Sammy Davis Junior records because my dad was convinced that big Frank (I'm dyslexic) was GOD himself had collected.